2: Judicial Collection – Introduction, Execution © Charles Tabb 2010 Sheriff, get me the money.
[…] See 9-103(a)

47 2 basic types of PMSI (1) Seller of goods on credit retains security interest to secure the balance of price due (2) Lender loans Debtor money to enable Debtor to buy collateral, debtor does so, and lender gets security interest in collateral to secure the loan

48 Justification for PMSI rule Debtor would not have had the collateral in the 1 st place but for the credit/loan from the PM-SP Necessary to encourage PM credit/loans

49 Special PMSI rule vs LC UCC § 9-317(e): “… if a person files a financing statement with respect to a purchase-money security interest before or within 20 days after the debtor receives delivery of the collateral, the security interest takes priority over the rights of a buyer, lessee, or lien creditor which arise between the time the security interest attaches and the time of filing”