2: Judicial Collection – Introduction, Execution © Charles Tabb 2010 Sheriff, get me the money.
[…] Upon ATTACHMENT “ATTACHMENT” means, simply, that the SP has a right as against the debtor with regard to the covered collateral Attachment has nothing to say about SP’s rights versus third parties – except, with no attachment, SP has nothing at all!

40 Art 9 primer For attachment, need: (1) agreement of debtor Usually in a signed security agreement (2) debtor has rights in collateral (3) SP gives value Usually a loan or extension of credit

41 Art. 9 primer For rights against THIRD PARTIES, the Art. 9 concept of PERFECTION comes into play In a priority fight vs 3 rd party, an Art. 9 SP almost always dates the time of its rights from the date of perfection – not attachment Date of perfection – usually when SP files a “financing statement” (or a “UCC-1”)

42 The Art. 9 priority rule vs judicial liens UCC § 9-317(a)(2): “A security interest … is subordinate to the rights of: … (2) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the time: (A) the security interest …is perfected.